16 C
Hamburg
Thursday, July 29, 2021
Home Port News Gothenburg volumes remain stable during pandemic period

Gothenburg volumes remain stable during pandemic period

Freight volumes at the Port of Gothenburg have remained stable, despite the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. Container volumes remain unchanged while other segments are regaining lost ground following the downturn earlier in the year, according to the port authority.

Box volumes were stable through to September this year with the fall of 9% for the third quarter came about at mid-year. Although the Swedish industry managed to maintain momentum during the spring, the Covid-19 reaction finally filtered through during the summer months, with a subsequent impact on the number of containers passing through the port.

“The outlook has been brighter since September and that will definitely be the case in the months ahead," commented Elvir Dzanic, Gothenburg Port Authority chief executive, who went on to explain, "Despite obvious concerns about a possible second wave of the pandemic and the reverberations, higher volumes are forecast, the market is beginning to shape up, and we expect to close the year in the black."

Figures published by the industry organisation Ports of Sweden show that the port has increased its share of the Swedish market by 2% this year. The ten largest European ports have taken an 8% decrease on average during the first half of the year.

At the same time, the number of ro-ro units handled through to September was down 11% on the same period in 2019. Even though the year started off with a slump, the third-quarter figure (-6%) is a tentative sign that the negative curve is levelling off.

New vehicle handling at the Port of Gothenburg fell by 19% during the first nine months. The fall in the wake of Covid-19 was mainly during the second quarter with handling volumes down by almost half. Despite the recovery during the third quarter, year-on-year figures reveal a decline of 8%.

Port of Gothenburg freight volumes, January-September and Q3 2020

Jan-Sept 2020Jan- Sept 2019Jan-Sept
comparison, %
July-Sept 2020July-Sept 2019July-Sept comparison, %
Containers, TEU579,000579,0000177,000194,000-9
Rail334,000343,000-3103,000116,000-11
Ro-ro units374,000420,000-11121,000129,000-6
New vehicles157,000193,000-1954,00058,000-8
Ferry passengers489,0001,418,000-66179,000677,000-74
Cruise ship calls534-85533-85
Energy products, m tonnes16.415.934.66.3-26

Latest Posts

DP World acquires new tractors for Luanda’s terminal

DP World Luanda is investing in the modernisation of its Multipurpose Terminal (MPT) at the Angolan port, with the acquisition of 30 new tractors. Βeing...

Hapag-Lloyd to boost its box capacity with 130,000TEU

The German liner operator, Hapag-Lloyd is in ongoing discussions for the acquisition of 10 container ships with 13,000TEU capacity each, enhancing further its total...

BIFA sees no end in container line surcharges

The British International Freight Association (BIFA), the trade association that represents UK freight forwarding and logistics companies, has been monitoring conditions in the global...

Transnet gradually returns to normal activities

Navis customer links have returned to normal and are now fully operational in all container terminals of the Transnet network as of 27 July,...

Hapag-Lloyd sets new charges from Asia

Hapag-Lloyd has announced several rate increases, which will take effect in August, for sailings starting from Asia ports. Firstly, the German carrier will impose a...