3.1 C
Hamburg
Friday, December 4, 2020
Home Port News Gothenburg volumes remain stable during pandemic period

Gothenburg volumes remain stable during pandemic period

Freight volumes at the Port of Gothenburg have remained stable, despite the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. Container volumes remain unchanged while other segments are regaining lost ground following the downturn earlier in the year, according to the port authority.

Box volumes were stable through to September this year with the fall of 9% for the third quarter came about at mid-year. Although the Swedish industry managed to maintain momentum during the spring, the Covid-19 reaction finally filtered through during the summer months, with a subsequent impact on the number of containers passing through the port.

“The outlook has been brighter since September and that will definitely be the case in the months ahead," commented Elvir Dzanic, Gothenburg Port Authority chief executive, who went on to explain, "Despite obvious concerns about a possible second wave of the pandemic and the reverberations, higher volumes are forecast, the market is beginning to shape up, and we expect to close the year in the black."

Figures published by the industry organisation Ports of Sweden show that the port has increased its share of the Swedish market by 2% this year. The ten largest European ports have taken an 8% decrease on average during the first half of the year.

At the same time, the number of ro-ro units handled through to September was down 11% on the same period in 2019. Even though the year started off with a slump, the third-quarter figure (-6%) is a tentative sign that the negative curve is levelling off.

New vehicle handling at the Port of Gothenburg fell by 19% during the first nine months. The fall in the wake of Covid-19 was mainly during the second quarter with handling volumes down by almost half. Despite the recovery during the third quarter, year-on-year figures reveal a decline of 8%.

Port of Gothenburg freight volumes, January-September and Q3 2020

Jan-Sept 2020Jan- Sept 2019Jan-Sept
comparison, %
July-Sept 2020July-Sept 2019July-Sept comparison, %
Containers, TEU579,000579,0000177,000194,000-9
Rail334,000343,000-3103,000116,000-11
Ro-ro units374,000420,000-11121,000129,000-6
New vehicles157,000193,000-1954,00058,000-8
Ferry passengers489,0001,418,000-66179,000677,000-74
Cruise ship calls534-85533-85
Energy products, m tonnes16.415.934.66.3-26
- Advertisment -Port Montreal advertisment
- Advertisment - LR Sustainability Decarbonisation Digital Adverts

Latest Posts

European ports, except Antwerp, suffer covid-19 volume slump.

As shipping lines have seen their fortunes made after a period of severe decline in volumes during the pandemic, ports and terminals have not...

Walmart launches construction on South Carolina distribution centre

The American multinational retail corporation, Walmart has started construction on its more than 900,000m2 Walmart Ridgeville Import Distribution Center in Dorchester County, South Carolina. Walmart...

Port of Gothenburg initiative mitigates empty boxes shortage

The Port of Gothenburg has launched an "Empty Container Initiative" campaign in order to support container storage during the holiday season, from December lasting...

Updated: ONE Apus heads to Kobe for container offloading

One Apus shipowner, Chidori Ship Holding, has offered a revised estimate of the container losses after the ship was hit by a storm last...

Pandemic is continuing to affect liner schedules

Covid-19 pandemic continues to challenge the container shipping industry, forcing shipping lines to implement several blank sailings and rotation changes across the world. Maersk Line...

We have introduced a voluntary registration system which will help us to understand our customers better and offer them an improved service.

From 1 January, 2021 registration will be required but news content access will remain free of charge.